Saturday, November 5, 2016
[…] Just to make sure everything is clear:
So far the bill made Gay Marriage illegal, allowed a Clerk to refuse a Marriage License and send the Application to a Judge. But none of that shows that the bill made APPLYING for a Gay Marriage License a criminal offense. Don't worry I'm getting to that. This is just the background stuff so you can easily understand this next part.

The now repealed IC 31-11-4-4 also includes a list of components to Marriage Application. Included (besides basic identification information) is: "A statement of facts necessary to determine whether any legal impediment to the proposed marriage exists."

Remember that "Statement of Facts".

Lines 2-7 (page 9) is the final piece to this puzzle. "A person who knowingly furnishes false information to a clerk of the circuit court when the person applies for a marriage license under IC 31-11-4 commits a Level 6 Felony."